Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Thesium asterias A.W.Hill

(name current 2016)

Santalaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Thesium asterias - Stiff, narrowly erect, branching mainly near base, up to c 45 cm high, shoots above middle rarely branched. Leaves abundant, very narrow, erect, lower up to 3 cm long, upper c 1 cm long, tapering to fine point. Upper part of shoot bears series of flowers singly in leaf-axils, on very short stalks with three narrow bracts below each flower. Flower up to 6 mm long, segments narrow, with dense growth of white hairs on inner surface.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz