Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Celosia trigyna L.

(name current 2016)

Amaranthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Celosia trigyna - Erect, herbaceous, up to 75 cm high. Leaves alternate, stalks slender, 1 cm or more long, blade oval c 4 cm long x 2 cm wide, thin, veined, margin sometimes slightly lobed. Main stem prolonged into slender leafless inflorescence, sometimes slightly branched. Flowers numerous, irregularly spaced. Perianth segments white, scaly, which with their clasping bracts are c 3 mm long. Stamens five, shortly united into basal cup; ovary with three short stigmas. Axillary flowering branchlets often present.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz