Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. odorata

(name current 2016)
(Hermbstaedtia odorata)

Amaranthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hermbstaedtia odorata - Slender, erect or irregularly branching, becoming rather woody below, almost hairless. Leaf-blades narrow, oblong or lance-shaped, up to 3 cm long X 6 mm wide, tapering to both ends, shortly stalked. Inflorescence terminal, unbranched, leafless; flowers set densely on axis, eventually spaced out, white, c 5 mm long. Perianth segments five, scaly; stamens five united to form tube, and several staminodes. Scales rather blunt, clasping flowers.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz