Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyathula uncinulata (Schrad.) Schinz

(name current 2016)

Amaranthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyathula uncinulata - Tall, strong growing, little branched. Stems and leaves copiously but not densely hairy; hairs on leaves lying close to surface. Leaf-stalk slender, up to 1 cm long, blade broadly oval, tapering shogly to blunt tip, up to 7 cm long X 4 cm wide, paler below. Inflorescences solitary, at tips of main stem and axillary branches, spherical, c 2,5 cm diam, yellow, cream or greenish, with very large number of hooked spines.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz