Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pupalia lappacea (L.) A.Juss. var. lappacea

(name current 2016)
(Pupalia lappacea)

Amaranthaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pupalia lappacea - Slender, elongated, straggling, little branched, thinly hairy. Leaves opposite, stalks thin, c 1 cm long, blade oval, c 3 cm long X 1,5 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, up to 15 cm long, with irregularly spaced spherical flower-clusters up to 1 cm diam, each with one or two fertile flowers surrounded by star-bike cluster of very hooked spines, woolly hairs present between flowers.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz