Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula L.

(name current 2016)
lenamo?
(Achyranthes sicula)
(Achyranthes argentea)

Amaranthaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Achyranthes sicula - Stem slender, ribbed. Stem and both sides of leaves thinly hairy. Leaf-blades oval; tapering to both ends, c 5 cm long x 2 cm wide, stalk very slender, c 1 cm long. Inflorescence very slender terminal spike, sometimes reaching 25 cm long, flowers numerous, shining, turned downwards, widely spaced when mature.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz