Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera

(name current 2016)
lenamo?
(Achyranthes aspera)

Amaranthaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Achyranthes aspera - Up to 120 cm high. More robust than A. sicula, sometimes almost shmbby with longer stems, the denser, larger, darker and more numerous flowers of which only separate slightly. Stems stouter, four-ribbed. Stem and leaves hairy. Leaf-blades broadly oval, up to 6 cm long x 4 cm wide, stalks very short, margins slightly wavy, tips rather blunt.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz