Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Achyropsis leptostachya (E.Mey. ex Meisn.) Baker & C.B.Clarke

(name current 2016)

Amaranthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Achyropsis leptostachya - Small, slender, much branched from axils, slightly woody below. Leaves opposite, stalk short, thin; blade oblong, up to 2 cm long X 3 mm wide, pale, slightly hairy. Inflorescence slender spike, relatively short, up to c 2 cm long; flowers close-set, c 2 mm long, perianth segments blunt, pale, not turning downwards.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz