Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Gomphrena celosioides Mart.

(name current 2016)

Amaranthaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form:
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eriospermum cooperi - Rootstock stout, erect, covered with old leaf-bases. Leaf single produced at same time as or later than inflorescence, stalk up to 10 cm long; blade broadly oval, sides of lower half inclined to turn upwards and inwards, sides of upper half curving to blunt tip, up to 12 cm long x 7 cm wide. Inflorescence solitary, erect, stalk up to 60 cm long, raceme c 9 cm long, much elongating in fruit. Flower-stalk c 7 mm long; penanth segments white or greenish with dark streak, c 6 mm long; fruit dry, splitting; seeds with brown hairs.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz