Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Boerhavia coccinea Mill. var. coccinea

(name current 2016)
(Boerhavia diffusa)
(Boerhaavia diffusa var. hirsuta)
(Boerhavia diffusa var. hirsuta)

Nyctaginaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Boerhavia diffusa - Sprawling, somewhat woody at base, branches erect. Sparsely hairy, hairs jointed. Leaves opposite, shortly stalked, blade broadly oval, margins wavy, underside paler with conspicuous veins. Inflorescences branched; flowers in irregular clusters. Penanth funnel-shaped, c 4 mm long, base persisting round fruit, not glandular, style not long-protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz