Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aizoon glinoides L.f.

(name current 2016)

Aizoaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aizoon glinoides - Herbaceous, with long tap-root and wide spreading prostrate branches, all parts closely hairy, grey when young. Leaves broad, very variable in size, blades oval, blunt, tapering below to narrow stalk, up to 3 cm long x 2 cm wide. Flowers stalkless, arranged along stem in leaf-axils. Sepals 45, persistent, petals absent, stamens numerous in clusters fruit copious with 45 chambers and numerous seeds, reddish sepals turning inwards.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz