Swaziland's Mammals Database

View list by common name in alphabetical order


Bathyergidae (Molerats)   Bathyerginae   
 Cryptomys hottentotus
   Common molerat    


Bovidae (Bovids)   Aepycerotinae   Aepycerotini
 Aepyceros melampus
   Impala    Imphala


Bovidae (Bovids)   Antilopinae   Alcelaphini
 Alcelaphus lichtensteini
   Lichtenstein's hartebeest    

 Alcephalus sp.
       

 Connochaetes gnou
   Black wildebeest    Lugongonyane

 Connochaetes taurinus
   Blue wildebeest    Ingongoni

 Damaliscus lunatus
   Tsessebe    

 Damaliscus pygargus phillipsi
   Blesbok    Inoni


Bovidae (Bovids)   Antilopinae   Antilopini
 Ourebia ourebi
   Oribi    Liwula

 Raphicerus campestris
   Steenbok    

 Raphicerus sharpei
   Sharpe's grysbok    


Bovidae (Bovids)   Antilopinae   Oreotragini
 Oreotragus oreotragus
   Klipspringer    Logoga


Bovidae (Bovids)   Bovinae   Bovini
 Syncerus caffer
   Buffalo    

 Tragelaphus scriptus
   Bushbuck    


Bovidae (Bovids)   Bovinae   Tragelaphini
 Taurotragus oryx
   Eland    Mpofu

 Tragelaphus angasi
   Nyala    

 Tragelaphus strepsiceros
   Greater kudu    


Bovidae (Bovids)   Cephalophinae   Cephalophini
 Cephalophus natalensis
   Red duiker    Umsumphe

 Sylvicapra grimmia
   Common duiker    Impunzi


Bovidae (Bovids)   Hippotraginae   Hippotragini
 Alcelaphus buselaphus
   Red hartebeest    Umzansi

 Hippotragus equinus
   Roan antelope    

 Hippotragus niger
   Sable    


Bovidae (Bovids)   Reduncinae   Reduncini
 Kobus ellipsiprymnus
   Common waterbuck    

 Pelea capreolus
   Grey rhebok    Liza

 Redunca arundinum
   Common reedbuck    

 Redunca fulvorufula
   Mountain reedbuck    Lincala


Canidae (Foxes, wild dog and jackals)      
 Canis adustus
   Side-striped jackal    

 Canis mesomelas
   Blackbacked jackal    Jakalazi

 Lycaon pictus
   African wild dog    

 Vulpes chama
   Cape fox    


Cercopithecidae (Monkeys and baboons)   Cercopithecinae   
 Cercopithecus mitis
   Samango monkey    

 Chlorocebus aethiops
   Vervet monkey    Ingobiyane

 Papio ursinus
   Chacma baboon    Imfene


Chrysochloridae (Golden moles)   Amblysominae   
 Amblysomus hottentotus
   Hottentot's golden mole    

 Calcochloris obtusirostris
   Yellow golden mole    


Elephantidae (Elephants)      
 Loxodonta africana
   African Elephant    Indlovu


Emballonuridae (Sheath-tailed bats)   Taphozoinae   
 Taphozous mauritianus
   Mauritian Tomb Bat    


Equidae (Zebras)      
 Equus quagga
   Plains zebra    Lidvuba


Felidae (Cheetah)   Acininychinae   
 Acinonyx jubatus
   Cheetah    


Felidae (Cats)   Felinae   
 Caracal caracal
   Caracal    

 Felis lybica
   African wild cat    

 Leptailurus serval
   Serval    Indloti

 Panthera leo
   Lion    


Felidae (Leopards)   Pantherinae   
 Panthera pardus
   Leopard    Ingwe


Galagidae (Bushbabies)      
 Otolemur crassicaudatus
   Thick tailed bushbaby    


Giraffidae (Giraffe)      
 Giraffa camelopardalis giraffa
   Giraffe    


Gliridae (Dormice)   Graphiurinae   
 Graphiurus murinus
   Woodland dormouse    

 Graphiurus platyops
   Rock dormouse    

 Graphiurus sp.
       


Herpestidae (Mongooses)   Herpestinae   
 Atilax paludinosus
   Water mongoose    

 Galerella sanguinea
   Slender mongoose    

 Helogale parvula
   Dwarf mongoose    

 Herpestes ichneumon
   Large gray mongoose    

 Ichneumia albicauda
   White tailed mongoose    

 Mungos mungo
   Banded mongoose    

 Rhynchogale melleri
   Meller's mongoose    


Hippopotamidae (Hippopotamuses)      
 Hippopotamus amphibius
   Hippopotamus    


Hipposideridae (Trident and leaf-nosed bats)      
 Cloeotis percivali
   Short-eared trident bat    

 Hipposideros caffer
   Sundevall's leaf-nosed bat    


Hyaenidae (Hyaenas)   Hyaeninae   
 Crocuta crocuta
   Spotted hyaena    

 Hyaena brunnea
   Brown hyaena    

 Proteles cristatus
   Aardwolf    Singce


Hyaenidae (Aardwolf)   Protelinae   

Hystricidae (Porcupines)      
 Hystrix africaeaustralis
   Porcupine    


Leporidae (Hares and rabbits)      
 Lepus saxatilis
   Scrub hare    Logwaja

 Pronolagus crassicaudatus
   Natal red rock rabbit    


Macroscelididae (Elephant shrews)      
 Elephantulus brachyrhynchus
   Short-snouted elephant-shrew    

 Elephantulus myurus
   Rock elephant shrew    


Manidae (Pangolin)      
 Manis temminckii
   Pangolin    


Molossidae (Free tailed bats)   Mollossinae   
 Chaerephon pumilus
   Little free-tailed bat    

 Mops condylurus
   Angola free-tailed bat    

 Tadarida aegyptiaca
   Egyptian free tailed bat    


Muridae (Gerbills)   Gerbillinae   
 Gerbilliscus leucogaster
   Bushveld gerbil    


Muridae (Rats and mice)   Murinae   
 Aethomys chrysophilus
   Red veld rat    

 Aethomys ineptus
   Tete veld rat    

 Dasymys incomtus
   Water rat    

 Lemniscomys rosalia
   Single striped mouse    

 Mastomys natalensis
   Natal multimammate mouse    

 Micaelamys namaquensis
   Namaqua rock mouse    

 Mus minutoides
   Pygmy mouse    

 Rattus rattus
   House rat    

 Rhabdomys chakae
   Striped mouse    

 Thallomys paedulcus
   Tree mouse    

 Thallomys sp.
       


Muridae (Bush rats, vlei rats)   Murinae   Otomyini
 Otomys angoniensis
   Angoni vlei rat    

 Otomys irroratus
   Vlei rat    


Mustelidae (Otters)   Lutrinae   
 Aonyx capensis
   Cape clawless otter    


Mustelidae (Honey badgers)   Mellivorinae   
 Mellivora capensis
   Honey badger    


Mustelidae (Polecats, weasels)   Mustelinae   
 Ictonyx striatus
   Striped polecat    

 Poecilogale albinucha
   Striped weasel    


Nesomyidae (Pouched mice)   Cricetomyinae   
 Grammomys dolichurus
   Woodland mouse    

 Saccostomus campestris
   Pouched mouse    


Nesomyidae (Climbing mice)   Dendromurinae   
 Dendromus melanotis
   Grey climbing mouse    

 Dendromus mesomelas
   Brant's climbing mouse    

 Dendromus mystacalis
   Chestnut climbing mouse    

 Dendromus sp.
       

 Steatomys pratensis
   Fat mouse    


Nycteridae (Slit faced bats)      
 Nycteris thebaica
   Common slit faced bat    


Orycteropodidae (Antbear)      
 Orycteropus afer
   Antbear/Aardvark    


Procaviidae (Dassies)      
 Procavia capensis
   Rock hyrax    Imbila


Pteropodidae (Fruit bats)      
 Epomophorus crypturus
   Peters' epauletted fruit bat    

 Epomophorus wahlbergi
   Wahlberg's epauletted fruit bat    


Rhinocerotidae (Rhinoceroses)      
 Ceratotherium simum
   Square-lipped (white) rhinoceros    

 Diceros bicornis minor
   Hook-lipped (black) rhinoceros    


Rhinolophidae (Horseshoe bats)      
 Rhinolophus blasii
   Blasius's horseshoe bat    

 Rhinolophus clivosus
   Geoffroy's horseshoe bat    

 Rhinolophus darlingi
   Darling's horseshoe bat    

 Rhinolophus simulator
   Bushveld horseshoe bat    

 Rhinolophus swinnyi
   Swinny's horseshoe bat    


Soricidae (Shrews)   Crocidurinae   
 Crocidura bicolor
   Tiny musk shrew    

 Crocidura cyanea
   Reddish grey musk shrew    

 Crocidura flavescens
   Greater musk shrew    

 Crocidura fuscomurina
   Tiny musk shrew    

 Crocidura hirta
   Lesser red musk shrew    

 Crocidura maquassiensis
   Maquassie musk shrew    

 Crocidura mariquensis
   Swamp musk shrew    

 Crocidura silacea
   Peters' musk shrew    

 Suncus infinitesimus
   Least dwarf shrew    

 Suncus lixus
   Greater dwarf shrew    


Soricidae (Shrews)   Myosoricinae   
 Myosorex cafer
   Dark-footed forest shrew    

 Myosorex varius
   Forest shrew    


Suidae (Pigs)   Phacochoerinae   
 Phacochoerus africanus
   Common Warthog    Budzayikatane

 Potamochoerus larvatus
   Bush pig    Ingulube


Suidae (Pigs)   Suinae   Potamochoerini

Thryonomyidae (Canerats)      
 Thryonomys swinderianus
   Greater canerat    


Vespertilionidae (Vesper bats)   Miniopterinae   
 Miniopterus fraterculus
   Lesser long-fingered bat    

 Miniopterus natalensis
   Natal long-fingered bat    

 Miniopterus schreibersii
   Schreibers' long fingered bat    


Vespertilionidae (Vesper bats)   Vespertilioninae   Myotinae
 Myotis bocagii
   Rufous mouse-eared bat    

 Myotis tricolor
   Temminck's hairy bat    


Vespertilionidae (Vesper bats)   Vespertilioninae   Nycticeiini
 Nycticeinops schlieffenii
   Schlieffen's bat    

 Scotophilus dinganii
   Yellow house bat    

 Scotophilus viridis
   Lesser yellow house bat    


Vespertilionidae (Vesper bats)   Vespertilioninae   Pipistrellini
 Pipistrellus hesperidus
   Kuhl's bat    

 Pipistrellus rusticus
   Rusty pippistrelle bat    


Vespertilionidae (Vesper bats)   Vespertilioninae   Vespertilionini
 Eptesicus hottentotus
   Long-tailed serotine bat    

 Hypsugo anchietae
   Anchieta's pipistrelle    

 Kerivoula argentata
   Damara woolly bat    

 Kerivoula lanosa
   Lesser woolly bat    

 Neoromicia capensis
   Cape serotine bat    

 Neoromicia nana
   Banana bat    

 Neoromicia somalica
   Somali serotine    

 Neoromicia zuluensis
   Aloe serotine bat    


Viverridae (Civets and genets)   Viverrinae   
 Civettictis civetta
   African civet    

 Genetta maculata
   Large spotted genet    

Search for mammals information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz