Mlawula Moths Checklist

The Swaziland Invertebrates Database: Moths contains detailed information and distributions, photos can be found in the Biodiversity Explorer.

Bombycoidea: Eupterotidae - Monkey moths
Ganisa-Group 

   Lichenopteryx despecta        

   Poloma angulata        

   Striphnopteryx edulis     Monkey Moth   

Bombycoidea: Eupterotidae - Monkey moths
Janinae 

   Hemijana variegata        

   Hemijana variegata        

Bombycoidea: Saturniidae - Emperor moths
Saturniinae  Attacini

   Epiphora mythimnia     White-ringed Atlas Moth   

Bombycoidea: Saturniidae - Emperor moths
Saturniinae  Bunaeini

   Gynanisa maja     Speckled Emperor   

   Heniocha dyops     Marbled Emperor   

   Melanocera menippe     Chestnut Emperor   

Bombycoidea: Saturniidae - Emperor moths
Saturniinae  Urotini

   Pselaphelia flavivitta        

   Pseudaphelia apollinaris apollinaris     Apollo Moth   

   Usta terpsichore        

Bombycoidea: Sphingidae - Hawk Moths
Macroglossinae  Macroglossini

   Basiothia medea        

   Cephonodes hylas virescens        

   Daphnis nerii     Oleander Sphinx Moth   

   Euchloron megaera megaera        

   Hippotion celerio        

   Hippotion osiris        

   Hyles livornica        

   Nephele argentifera     Silver Barred Hawk Moth   

   Nephele comma        

   Theretra capensis        

Bombycoidea: Sphingidae - Hawk Moths
Sphinginae  Sphingini

   Acherontia atropos        

   Agrius convolvuli     Convolvulus Hawk Moth   

   Coelonia fulvinotata     Fulvous Hawk Moth   

   Lophostethus dumolinii dumolinii     Arrow Sphinx   

   Macropoliana natalensis     Sphinx   

   Pseudoclanis postica        

Cossoidea: Cossidae - Goat Moths
Zeuzerinae 

   Eulophonotus hyalinipennis     Goat Moth   

Cossoidea: Metarbelidae -

   Salagena tessellata     Goat Moth   

Gelechioidea: Elachistidae - Grass-miner Moths
Ethmiinae 

   Ethmia sabiella        

   Ethmia sp. 1        

   Ethmia sp. 3        

Gelechioidea: Scythrididae -
Scythridinae 

   Eretmocera laetissima        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Geometrinae  Comibaenini

   Comibaena leucospilata        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Desmobathrinae 

   Ozola pulverulenta        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer moths
Larentiinae  Eupitheciini

   Pasiphila lita        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Geometrinae  Comostolini

   Comostolopsis stillata stillata        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Geometrinae  Microloxiini

   Allochrostes biornata        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Ennominae  Macariini

   Acanthovalva inconspicuaria        

   Chiasmia assimilis        

   Chiasmia brongusaria brongusaria        

   Chiasmia furcata        

   Chiasmia multistrigata multistrigata        

   Chiasmia procidata semispurcata        

   Chiasmia sororcula     Banded sable   

   Chiasmia streniata streniata        

   Chiasmia umbratilis        

   Isturgia catalaunaria        

   Isturgia deerraria        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Geometrinae  Hemistolini

   Celidomphax quadrimacula        

   Celidomphax rubrimaculata        

   Heterorachis devocata devocata        

   Omphax plantaria plantaria     Smooth Emerald   

   Prasinocyma immaculata immaculata        

   Prasinocyma inversicaulis        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Sterrhinae 

   Antitrygodes callibotrys        

   Idaea purpurascens        

   Rhodometra sacraria     Vestal   

   Scopula bigeminata        

   Scopula minorata minorata        

   Scopula sp.        

   Traminda vividaria        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer moths
Larentiinae 

   Chionopora tarachodes        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Ennominae  Boarmiini

   Ascotis reciprocaria        

   Cerurographa bistonica        

   Colocleora proximaria proximaria        

   Eulycia subpunctata        

   Orbamia octomaculata        

   Xylopteryx arcuata        

   Zeuctoboarmia hyrax        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Ennominae  Cassymini

   Zamarada differens        

   Zamarada plana denticincta        

   Zamarada pulverosa        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Ennominae  Abraxini

   Ligdia pectinicornis        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Ennominae  Caberini

   Erastria leucicolor leucicolor        

   Lhommeia subapicata subapicata        

   Lomographa indularia        

Geometroidea: Geometridae - Geometer Moths
Ennominae  Ennomini

   Psilocerea pulverosa        

Geometroidea: Uraniidae - Uranus moths
Epipleminae 

   Leucoplema dohertyi        

Hyblaeoidea: Hyblaeidae - Teak Moths

   Hyblaea fontainei        

Lasiocampoidea: Lasiocampidae - Lappet Moths
Lasiocampinae  Lasiocampini

   Bombycopsis bipars        

   Braura truncata        

   Henometa clarki        

   Philotherma rosa rosa        

   Sena prompta prompta        

   Trichopisthia monteiroi     Lappet Moth   

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Catocalini

   Ulotrichopus primulinus        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Piercing Moths
Calpinae  Calpini

   Oraesia emarginata        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Erebini

   Cyligramma latona     Cream-striped Owl   

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Arctiinae  Tinoliinae

   Calesia xanthognatha        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Cocytiini

   Serrodes partita        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Piercing Moths
Calpinae 

   Rhanidophora cinctigutta     Dice Moth   

   Rhanidophora ridens        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Arctiinae  Incertae Sedis

   Sommeria culta        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Boletobiinae  Phytometrini

   Antarchaea subflavalis        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Arctiinae  ex Acontiinae

   Amyna axis        

   Amyna punctum        

   Autoba brachygonia        

   Metachrostis decora        

   Ozarba corniculans        

   Ozarba hemiochra        

   Ozarba isocampta        

   Pseudozarba opella        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Arctiinae  Syntomini

   Amata kuhlweini        

   Apisa canescens        

   Metarctia rufescens        

   Pseudonaclia puella puella        

   Thyretes caffra        

   Trichaeta pterophorina        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Arctiinae  Eilemini

   Brunia vicaria        

   Eilema sanguicosta        

   Lepista pandula        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Acantholipini

   Acantholipes trimeni        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Arctiinae  Arctiini

   Amerila affinis        

   Amerila bauri        

   Chiromachla leuconoe leuconoe        

   Diota rostrata        

   Paralacydes arborifera        

   Saenura flava     Yellow Saenura   

   Teracotona submacula        

   Utetheisa pulchella     Crimson Speckled Footman   

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Piercing Moths
Scoliopteryginae  Anomini

   Anomis flava        

   Anomis sabulifera        

   Anomis sp.        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Tussock Moths
Lymantriinae 

   Aroa discalis        

   Knappetra fasciata fasciata        

   Laelia extatura        

   Laelia extorta        

   Morasa modesta     Modest Gypsy   

   Naroma varipes        

   Palasea albimacula albimacula        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Hypocalinae 

   Hypocala deflorata        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Snout Moths
Hypeninae 

   Hypena abyssinialis        

   Hypena senialis        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Boletobiinae 

   Eublemma anachoresis        

   Eublemma baccalix        

   Eublemma ornatula        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Euclidiini

   Mocis mayeri        

   Mocis proverai        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Anobinae 

   Anoba sp.        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae -
Aganainae 

   Asota speciosa        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Poaphilini

   Achaea catella        

   Achaea echo        

   Achaea lienardi        

   Achaea sordida        

   Chalciope delta        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Pericymini

   Pericyma atrifusa        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Pandesmini

   Pandesma robusta        

   Polydesma umbricola        

   Sphingomorpha chlorea     Sundowner Moth   

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Ophiusini

   Ophiusa selenaris        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Hypopyrini

   Cometaster pyrula        

   Hypopyra capensis     Red Tail   

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Underwing Moths
Erebinae  Hulodini

   Ericeia inangulata        

Noctuoidea: Erebidae - Piercing Moths
Calpinae 

   Rhanidophora cinctigutta     Dice Moth   

   Rhanidophora ridens        

Noctuoidea: Euteliidae -
Euteliinae 

   Eutelia gilvicolor        

   Eutelia polychorda        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Bagisarinae 

   Chasmina tibialis        

   Xanthodes albago        

   Xanthodes brunnescens        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Plusiinae 

   Syngrapha circumflexa        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Agaristinae 

   Aegocera tricolora        

   Aegoceropsis fervida     Fervid Tiger   

   Heraclia africana        

   Heraclia superba     Superb False Tiger   

   Ovios capensis     Sleepy Tiger   

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Acontiinae 

   Acontia ectorrida        

   Acontia gratiosa        

   Acontia guttifera guttifera        

   Acontia imitatrix        

   Acontia natalis natalis        

   Acontia sp.?        

   Acontia transfigurata transfigurata        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Noctuinae  Noctuini

   Agrotis biconicus        

   Agrotis denticulosus        

   Agrotis ipsilon        

   Agrotis segetum        

   Callopistria yerburii        

   Mentaxya ignicollis        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Heliothinae 

   Helicoverpa armigera armigera        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Condicinae 

   Condica capensis        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Blenininae 

   Blenina squamifera        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths

   Ariathisa abyssinia        

   Busseola fusca        

   Cosmia natalensis        

   Iambiodes nyctostola        

   Spodoptera exigua        

   Spodoptera littoralis        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Catocalinae 

   Dysgonia torrida        

   Grammodes exclusiva        

   Grammodes stolida        

   Plecopterodes moderata        

Noctuoidea: Noctuidae - Owlet Moths
Plusiinae  Argyrogrammatini

   Chrysodeixis chalcites        

   Ctenoplusia limbirena        

   Ctenoplusia vittata        

   Thysanoplusia angulum        

   Thysanoplusia orichalcea        

   Trichoplusia ni ni        

Noctuoidea: Nolidae - Tuft Moths
Chloephorinae  Chloephorini

   Arcyophora longivalvis        

   Maurilia arcuata        

Noctuoidea: Nolidae - Tuft Moths
Nolinae 

   Nola phaeocraspis        

Noctuoidea: Nolidae - Tuft Moths
Chloephorinae  Sarrothripini

   Pardasena virgulana        

Noctuoidea: Nolidae - Tuft Moths
Eariadinae 

   Earias biplaga        

   Earias cupreoviridis        

   Earias insulana        

Noctuoidea: Nolidae - Tuft Moths
Westermanniinae 

   Negeta luminosa        

   Westermannia convergens        

Noctuoidea: Notodontidae - Processionary Moths
Thaumetopoeinae 

   Anaphe reticulata     Reticulate Bagnest Moth   

Noctuoidea: Notodontidae -
Dicranurinae 

   Amyops ingens        

Pterophoroidea: Pterophoridae - Plume Moths
Pterophorinae 

   Cosmoclostis brachybela        

   Exelastis montischristi        

   Marasmarcha bonaespei        

   Megalorhipida leptomeres        

   Megalorhipida leucodactylus        

   Megalorhipida prolai        

   Megalorhipida subtilis        

   Xyroptila zambesi        

Pterophoroidea: Pterophoridae - Plume Moths
Agdistinae 

   Agdistis linnaei        

   Agdistis toliarensis        

   Agdistis varii        

Pyraloidea: Crambidae - Grass Moths
Odontiinae 

   Pseudonoorda rubricostalis        

   Viettessa margaritalis        

Pyraloidea: Crambidae - Grass Moths
Pyraustinae 

   Achyra coelatalis        

Pyraloidea: Crambidae - Grass Moths
Cybalomiinae 

   Trichophysetis sp.        

Pyraloidea: Crambidae - Grass Moths
Spilomelinae 

   Agathodes musivalis        

   Analyta sp.        

   Diasemia monostigma        

   Hydriris ornatalis        

   Leucinodes vagans     Leaden Pearl   

   Maruca vitrata        

   Nausinoe geometralis     Measured Pearl   

   Nomophila noctuella        

   Sameodes cancellalis        

   Spoladea recurvalis        

   Synclera traducalis        

Pyraloidea: Crambidae - Grass Moths
Acentropinae 

   Parapoynx stagnalis        

Pyraloidea: Pyralidae - Snout Moths
Phycitinae 

   Hypargyria metalliferella     Silvered Knothorn   

Thyridoidea: Thyrididae -
Siculodinae 

   Rhodoneura flavicilia        

Thyridoidea: Thyrididae - Picture-winged Leaf Moths
Charideinae 

   Arniocera auriguttata        

Yponomeutoidea: Yponomeutidae - Ermine Moths
Yponomeutinae 

   Yponomeuta strigillata        

Zygaenoidea: Lacturidae - Tropical Burnet Moths

   Gymnogramma pyrozancla        

Zygaenoidea: Limacodidae - Slug Moths
Limacodinae 

   Afrobirthama flaccidia        

   Latoia latistriga        

   Neogavara imitans        

246 species recorded in Mlawula

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz