Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

           

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Spotted Bush Snake
Philothamnus semivariegatus 



Key Features: black variegated markings on the front portion of the body, fading towards the uniformly coloured tail, and large eyes set in an elongated head
Comments: Occurs throughout the country in the highveld, middleveld, lowveld and Lubombo regions.

Habitats:
Rocky ridges and slopes
Woodland
Valley bushveld

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz